close
sas-got-talent-top-21

TX: Sundays at 6:00PM on e.tv and eHD on OpenView HD (Channel 104) and DStv (Channel 194).

The time has come to reveal the top 21 SA’s Got Talent contestants who will compete for the grand prize of R500 000 in the live semi-finals. The three live semi-finals will take place on Sunday, the 16th, 23rd and 30th of October and the grand finale on Sunday, 6 November 2016.

At the end of each semi-final, the two best acts will go through to the finale. One act will be decided by public SMS vote and the other by the judge’s decision.

All shows will be broadcast live at 6:00PM on e.tv and eHD. The live results show will air at 7:30PM on the same night.

‘It wasn’t easy to narrow down the semi-finalists, but we (the judges) feel that we have a group of talented contestants that represent the high calibre of talent that entered this year’s SA’s Got Talent.’ says judge Jamie Bartlett.

Below are your top 21 semi-finalists:

Basement 8
Name: Basement 8
Type of act: Music group
Location: Randpark, Johannesburg
Ages: 15 – 18

Chelsea
Name: Chelsea
Type of act: Dancer
Location: Mahikeng, North West
Age: 17

Chik Aljoy (Golden Buzzer winner)
Name: Chik Aljoy (Golden Buzzer winner)
Type of act: Ventriloquist
Location: Kensington, Johannesburg
Age: 20

Corli du Toit
Name: Corli du Toit
Type of act: Variety
Location: Mowbray, Cape Town
Age: 31

Derek Plaatjies (Golden Buzzer winner)
Name: Derek Plaatjies (Golden Buzzer winner)
Type of act: Singer/guitarist
Location: Muizenburg, Cape Town
Age: 22

Eagan Feb
Name: Eagan Feb
Type of act: Michael Jackson impersonator
Location: Macassar, Cape Town
Age: 21

Gurulogic Band
Name: Gurulogic Band
Type of act: Music group
Location: Johannesburg
Ages: 27 – 43

Hlanganani Marimba Band
Name: Hlanganani Marimba Band
Type of act: Traditional music group
Location: Langa, Cape Town
Ages: 21 – 35

Jesse Govender
Name: Jesse Govender
Type of act: Singer/guitarist
Location: Nagina, Kwa-Zulu Natal
Age: 18

Kryptonite Dance Academy
Name: Kryptonite Dance Academy
Type of act: Dancers
Location: Centurion, Pretoria
Ages: 10 – 25

Maja Snyman
Name: Maja Snyman
Type of act: Violinist
Location: Northcliff, Johannesburg
Age: 9

Manila Von Teez
Name: Manila Von Teez
Type of act: Dancer
Location: Goodwood, Cape Town
Age: 26

Mawonga
Name: Mawonga
Type of act: Magician
Location: Mandela Park, Cape Town
Age: 24

Michele' & Oleksii (Golden Buzzer winner)
Name: Michele’ & Oleksii (Golden Buzzer winner)
Type of act: Variety
Location: Claremont, Cape Town
Ages: 29 (Michele’) 34 (Oleksii)

Nassi
Name: Nassi
Type of act: Singer
Location: Khayalitsha, Cape Town
Age: 18

Phoenix
Name: Phoenix
Type of act: Singer
Location: Manenberg, Cape Town
Age: 45

Presbyterian Brass Band
Name: Presbyterian Brass Band
Type of act: Brass band
Location: Thokoza, Johannesburg
Ages: 10 – 33

The Professionals
Name: The Professionals
Type of act: Dancers
Location: Langa, Cape Town
Ages: 21 – 34

Toxic Turfz
Name: Toxic Turfz
Type of act: Contortionist/dancer
Location: Pretoria West, Pretoria
Age: 22

Two 'O Bodix
Name: Two ‘O Bodix
Type of act: Dancers
Location: Worcestor, Western Cape
Ages: 19 & 20

Wilson
Name: Wilson
Type of act: Aerobic gymnastics
Location: Saulsville, Pretoria
Age: 25

The first semi-final will air this Sunday 16 October at 6:00PM on e.tv and eHD on Openview HD (Channel 104) and DStv (Channel 194). The live results show will broadcast at 7:30PM on the same night.

Follow SA’s Got Talent on the following platforms:
Official website: https://www.etv.co.za/sagt
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/etvSAGT
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SAsGotTalent

 

Tags : sa got talentsa got talent 2016
Zita Nzimande

The author Zita Nzimande

Zita Zimande is a sports news journalist from the University of Johannesburg. Besides being a sports fanatic, she loves to cook during her spare time.