close
AKA-and-Bonang top 10 most powerful celebrities in South Africa

This is a list of top 10 most powerful celebrities in South Africa with lots of followers on Social Media (Instagram, Facebook and Twitter). These celebrities are not listed in numerical order or according to the number of followers they have on social media.

Bonang Matheba

Image result for bonang matheba

Bonang Matheba is a South African television personality, radio host and businesswoman. She is a former host of “The Front Row” radio show on SABC’s Metro FM and the brand ambassador for Revlon Cosmetics South Africa.

AKA

Image result for aka

Kiernan Jarryd Forbes, known by his stage name AKA, is a South African hip hop recording artist and record producer.

Minnie Dlamini

Image result for minnie dlamini

Minenhle Jones Dlamini, simply known as Minnie, is a South African on-air personality, actress and model. In 2010 she was selected as the new presenter for LIVE, a South African music show that airs on SABC 1.

Gareth Cliff

Image result for gareth cliff

Gareth Cliff Rhydal (born August, 26 1977, Pretoria, South Africa) is a South African radio and television personality. In January 2016 he won a court case to be reinstated as a judge on the television music competition show Idols South Africa on M-Net after being suspended for a perceived racist tweet on Social Media. He is also a presenter of The Hollywood Report with Jen Su on 5FM.

Pearl Thusi

Related image

Pearl Thusi (born 13 May 1988) is a South African actress, model, radio, and television personality. Currently, she is the host of Lip Sync Battle Africa MTV Africa and E.tv (for the South African analogue tv audience) as well as Moments South Africa, broadcast on EbonyLife TV.

Boity Thulo

Image result for boity

Boitumelo Thulo, professionally known as “Boity”, is a South African actress and TV presenter known for her role as Mpho Bogatsu on Mzansi Magic’s Rockville and presenting e.tv’s music show, Club 808

Cassper Nyovest

Related image

Refiloe Maele Phoolo, professionally known as Cassper Nyovest, is a South African recording artist and record producer. His debut album Tsholofelo was released on 18 July 2014.

DJ Zinhle

Image result for dj zinhle

DJ Zinhle (real name Ntombezinhle Jiyane) is a South African DJ and aspiring actress best known as the resident DJ on the SABC1 music show Jika maJika and for having a permanent slot on the radio station Yfm.

Black Coffee

Image result for dj black coffee

Black Coffee is a South African record producer and DJ. He began his career around 1995 and has released five albums as well as a live DVD under his Johannesburg-based record label, Soulistic Music.

DJ Fresh

Image result for dj fresh sa

Thato Sikwane also known as DJ Fresh is a South African radio DJ, Music producer, entrepreneur and radio and television producer best known as a host on Metro FM. Sikwane was born and raised in Botswana.

We hope you enjoyed our 10 most powerful celebrities in South Africa!

Era Baloyi

The author Era Baloyi

Era Baloyi is a Copywriter, Social Media Manager, Public Relations and Communications practitioner who is Co-Founder and CEO of Fame Africa TV. He's been with Fame Africa TV since 2014 and he's seen how the magazine grew. He focuses more on entertainment, music and movie reviews.